Hairdressers Journal
Hairdressers Journal


3 MIN READ TIME

Meet the 2021 British Hairdressing Awards Finalists

For #BHA21 ticket information contact Alix MacMahon: 0203 841 7365 alix@hji.co.uk

MIDLANDS

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Tracey Devine Smith French & Ivi
James Earnshaw Hazel & Haydn
Stephanie Gamble & Ashley Gamble Ashley Gamble
Michelle Griffin Griffins
Shaun Hall Mark Leeson
Tim Scott-Wright Tim Scott Wright @The Hair Surgery

NORTH WESTERN

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

John Claxton Claxton Hair
Lynsey Harrison Renaissance Hair & Beauty
Gary Taylor Edward & Co
Laura Kulik & Ria Kulik The Hairbank
Melissa Timperley Melissa Timperley Salons

NORTHERN IREL AND

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Martine Broggy & Alannah Finnegan Natural Hair Company
Sharon Malcolm Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing
Paul Stafford Stafford Hair

SCOTTISH

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Diana Carson Rainbow Room International
Caroline Sanderson & Barry Lachlan Ego Hair Design
Jason Hall Jason Hall Hairdressing
Karen Thomson KAM Hair & Body Spa
Colin McAndrew Medusa
Frazer Wallace The Haus Studio

NORTH EASTERN

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Rebecca Dickenson Rebecca Dickenson Hair
Sophie Gibson Hooker & Young
Michelle Rooney Hooker & Young
Emma Simmons Salon54
Jonathan Turner Hooker & Young
Matthew-Anthony Whiting M&A Hairdressing

SOUTHERN

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Marcus Giamattei Marc Antoni
Andrew Smith Andrew Smith Salons
Anne Veck Anne Veck Oxford
Thomas Hills TH1 Hair
Krysia West Perfectly Posh Hair

WALES AND SOUTH WEST

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Alison Adams & Martene Mallett Mode
Dom Capel & Lara Johnson Lara Johnson Lifestyle
Casey Coleman Chair Studio
Josh Goldsworthy Goldsworthys Hairdressing
Karoliina Saunders Karoliina Saunders Hair Design
Steven Smart Smartest 73

EASTERN

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Olivia Binch Mark Leeson
Antonio Palladino Antonio Giavanni Hairdessing
Rebecca Jacques Daniel Granger Hairdressing
Darrel Starkey Taylors Hair Studio
Jessica Neil & Mary Geoghegan KH Hair
Simon Tuckwell Tuckwell & Co

LONDON

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Jordanna Cobella Cobella
Daniele DeAngelis Toni&Guy, Shoreditch
Danilo Giangreco Danilo Hair Boutique
Philipp Haug Toni&Guy, Sloane Square
Tiziana Di Marcelli Trevor Sorbie
Tomer Naggr Toni&Guy, Sloane Square

INTERNATIONAL

COLLECTION OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Jacky Chan & Nathan Armagnacq Oscar Oscar, Chadstone, Australia
Dee Parker Attwood Wieselmann, Melbourne, Australia
Pavel Okhapkin Fashion Hair Studio, Moscow, Russia
David Marcos Siero Siero Hair Studio, Madrid, Spain
Danny Pato D&M Hair Design, Auckland, New Zealand
Viktoryia Vradii Le Salon VRV, Ukraine

AVANT GARDE

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Efi Davies Toni&Guy, Sloane Square
Sylvestre Finold Toni&Guy, Wimbledon
Danilo Giangreco Danilo Hair Boutique
William Gray Grays International
Shelley Lane Shelley Lane
Kristian Szalay Toni&Guy, East Sheen

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Alessandro Barca Toni&Guy, Canary Wharf
Sophie-Rose Goldsworthy Goldsworthy's Hairdressing
Edoardo Colasanti Trevor Sorbie
Abbie Johnson Mark Leeson
Mollie Drummond Hooker & Young
Annabel Payne Toni&Guy, Salisbury

MEN'S

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Robin Aldridge & Dimitri Loizi The Barber Club
Kevin Luchmun Luchmun Studios
Kay Matsui Eton Crop
James Parr & Sophie Stanness Nashwhite
Bayleigh Peace & Laura Scott Mark Leeson
Caroline Sanderson & Barry Lachlan Ego Hair Design

AFRO

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Lisa Farrall Wig London
Anthony Grant Linnaean Hair Salon
Aycan Kemal New York Hair Design
Rick Roberts Rick Roberts Hair
Junior Green Junior Green London
Anne Veck Anne Veck Oxford

ARTISTIC TEAM OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Ego Hair Design Artistic Team
Smartest 73 Artistic Team
FAME Team
Marc Antoni Artistic Team
Tim Scott Wright @The Hair Surgery Artistic Team
Mode Artistic Team
Toni&Guy Academy Team

SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL

BRITISH COLOUR TECHNICIAN

Clayde Baumann D&J Ambrose
Dylan Brittain & Suzie McGill Rainbow Room International
Casey Coleman Chair Studio
James Earnshaw Hazel & Haydn
Siobhan Haug Toni&Guy, Covent Garden
Stuart Matuska Toni&Guy, Shoreditch
Paul Paterson & Peter Mellon Medusa

TREND IMAGE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Martin Crean Mode
Sharon Malcolm Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing
Marcus Giamattei Marc Antoni
Rick Roberts & Zoe Roberts Rick Roberts Hair
Tracey Devine Smith French & Ivi
Caroline Sanderson & Barry Lachlan Ego Hair Design

This article appears in the November 2021 Issue of Hairdressers Journal

Click here to view the article in the magazine.
To view other articles in this issue Click here.
If you would like to view other issues of Hairdressers Journal, you can see the full archive here.

COPIED
This article appears in the November 2021 Issue of Hairdressers Journal